Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-07-11T16:26:19+00:00

Privacy Notice

Data Protection Enterprise is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.  This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you provide us with information.

Data Protection Enterprise is the data controller of the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated. This means we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is to be processed.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information can be any information relating to a living person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier. A personal identifier includes your name, location, online identifier and identification numbers.

 

The categories of information that we collect:

  • Your name;
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

 

Why we collect and use your information

We collect, use and store the personal information about you to:-

  • provide you with a service
  • respond to any enquiries you have
  • identify you
  • contact you
  • make decisions about the services that we can offer you

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • you have given consent (If we rely on your consent and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us)
  • you have entered into a contract with us (our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract we have with you)

 

How long is your data stored for?

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it.

 

Who we share your information with

We do not share information about you with anyone without consent unless the law allows us to do so.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to request that we:

  • confirm whether your personal information is being processed
  • provide you with further details about how we process your personal information
  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you
  • object to processing of personal data in some circumstances.
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed in certain circumstances

 

We may ask you to provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding. If an exemption applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve and personalise your online experience.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit websites.  Most websites use them.

Cookies can’t run computer programs or infect your device with viruses.

 

Why we use cookies

We use cookies to:-

  • Make our website work correctly
  • Remember your settings during and between visits so you don’t have to re-enter information
  • Improve the speed and security of our website
  • Set up web pages so you can share them on social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Personalise our site for you so you can find what you need faster
  • Improve our website for you
  • Improve our marketing so you see messages that are relevant to you

 

The cookies on our website don’t:

  • Collect any information that someone could use to identify you
  • Collect any sensitive information
  • Pass information to third parties that someone could use to identify you to third parties

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further information on deleting and controlling cookies can be found at:

 

 

 

Contact Us

 

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information please call us on 07853091905 or email info@dpenterprise.co.uk

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer at:

Information Commissioner’s Officer

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

www.ico.org.uk 

 

Terms of use

By accessing and using this website you agree that the following terms and conditions shall apply:

1.. The content of this website has been prepared to provide general information about Data Protection Enterprise to those who access this website.

  1. All rights, including, without limitation, copyright, contained within this website belongs to Data Protection Enterprise.Neither the names, logos nor any other proprietary rights of Data Protection Enterprise may be used in any way without the prior written consent of Data Protection Enterprise.

 

  1. You may download and print any part of the material on this website provided that you shall only be entitled to use such material for your own personal and domestic non-commercial use. However, you need to be aware that such material may have changed and may not be applicable.

 

  1. Data Protection Enterprise reserves the right to change these specific terms and conditions and reserves the right to change any material, products or services and applicable terms and conditions to such products or services contained with this website at any time without notice.

 

  1. You agree that: access to the website, use of information contained within this website, or access to hypertext links through this website is to be used at your own risk as no representations or warranties of any kind whether express or implied are made and are hereby excluded to the extent permissible by law. Data Protection Enterprise shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising out of or in connection with the use of the website, including without limitation, direct or indirect loss, consequential loss or damage or loss of profit, loss arising from use or loss of use, loss arising from any errors or omissions in the information contained in or referred to in this website and whether for breach of contract, in negligence, delict or tort.

 

  1. If any of these provisions should be determined unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of law then, to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that provision is found to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, then that provision shall be deleted and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions which shall continue to be binding and in force.

 

7.  These specific terms and conditions and any dispute arising herein shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of either England and Wales or Scotland depending on the country from which access is made and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English or Scottish Courts whichever is applicable.